Posted on November 26, 2025 in Assault & Violent Crimes
[…] Arson of an occupied structure is a Class 2 felony offense and the most serious form of arson, which can lead to a prison sentence of up to 12.5 years upon conviction, and that’s if you do not have any prior felony convictions.

At AZ Defenders, our Arizona criminal defense attorneys represent people charged with many kinds of crimes, including arson charges. To speak with one of our experienced arson defense attorneys, call us at (480) 456-6400 or contact us online.

How Does Arson of an Occupied Structure Fall Within Arson Generally?

Arizona Revised Statutes (ARS) Section 13-1704 states:

Arson of an occupied structure; classification

A. A person commits arson of an occupied structure by knowingly and unlawfully damaging an occupied structure by knowingly causing a fire or explosion.

B. Arson of an occupied structure is a class 2 felony.

To clearly understand this statute, it is necessary to see how Arizona law defines key terms under ARS 13-1701. These terms are:

  • Damage: This means causing any physical or visual impairment of any surface.